| Project/Area Number |
18H02962
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Katsuya 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 研究協力員 (70722750)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森 亮一 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (30509310)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 再生医学 / 発生 / 発現制御 / 病理学 / 組織 / 細胞 / 分化 / 発生・分化 / 組織・細胞 / 皮膚創傷治癒 / 1細胞 / 遺伝子発現 / microRNA |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The skin wound healing process consists of an inflammatory phase, a proliferative phase, and a maturation phase. In recent years, functions of microRNAs have been shown to play important roles in wound healing, scarring, and in the response to infection. Various cell types are involved in the initiation of scarring; however, analysis of skin wound healing at the single cell level has not been reported. In this study, we established spatial transcriptome analysis and performed functional analysis. We then identified inflammation-related genes. We believe that the results of this research will lead to the elucidation of the molecular mechanisms that underlie new cell-cell interactions and cell differentiation during skin wound healing.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、炎症反応を基軸とした組織修復過程の全容を解明するため、創傷治癒研究に資する空間的トランスクリプトーム解析法の確立をめざした。そして、新規瘢痕形成関与遺伝子を同定した。本研究成果によって、シングルセル解析の問題点であった「採取した細胞の位置情報の欠落」を克服することができた。今後は、本研究成果を発展させて、未病状態における病態発症リスクを予想することができる技術開発にも取り組みたいと考えている。そして、治療法開発だけでなく真の予防法の確立に繋がるように研究を進めて、健康長寿社会の実現に寄与する。