Development of fertilization therapy for functional recovery of stem cells-wasting pathology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Kotaro  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60210762)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords放射線障害 / 幹細胞 / 老化 / 難治性潰瘍 / 脂肪幹細胞 / 虚血性疾患 / 創傷治癒 / 慢性下肢虚血
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In vitro study using cultured human ASCs found that a single dose of irradiation resulted in a dose-dependent cytotoxicity, but only up to a 2-Gy dose, suggesting the cell cycle stage is critical for determination of susceptibility of stem cells to radiation. The animal study revealed that, in contrast to acute radiation injury, chronic radiation damage-associated wound healing capacity was not proportional to the individual dose or the total irradiation dose received, but appeared to be highly influenced by the number of and the interval between irradiations, if each dose was more than 2 Gy. After radiation exposure, the tissue functions, including vascularity and wound healing capacity, were impaired progressively over time. This result indicated that the tissue devitalization did not result directly from the acute injury; it resulted from the stem cell depletion that was a progressive consequence from repeated irradiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果により、放射線障害の本質は幹細胞死であり、幹細胞枯渇による組織の機能低下であることがわかった。その障害は進行性に増悪するものであり、放射線障害を改善するための、照射プロトコールの開発や予防法の開発に大きく貢献できるものである。