Physiological substrates for masticatory rhythm generation during REM sleep
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kato Takafumi  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (50367520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 豊田 博紀  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (00432451)
片桐 綾乃  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (40731899)
佐藤 元  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (10432452)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords睡眠 / ブラキシズム / 咀嚼 / レム睡眠 / 咀嚼筋活動 / リズム / 脳波 / 睡眠時ブラキシズム / 顎運動 / 大脳皮質 / 中脳 / 咀嚼運動 / 脳幹 / 咀嚼リズム / リズム発生機構 / 異常運動 / 運動抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rhythmic jaw movements (RJMs) frequently occurred during sleep in sleep bruxism. However, the physiological mechanisms remains to be clarified. This study investigated the role of REM sleep processes in the genesis of RJMs in animals and humans. Cortically generated RJMs can be induced during REM sleep with the intense stimulus intensity. REM generator systems can inhibit the genesis of RJMs by the electrical stimulation to the midbrain. The sufficient amount of REM sleep genesis can be related to the RJMs while the arousal or transient stage shift can be important to generate RJMs during REM sleep. The results suggest that there might be a functional correlation between REM sleep genesis and masticatory motor activation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
睡眠中の歯ぎしりのように、眠っているときに咀嚼筋が繰り返し強く活動すると、歯の咬耗や顎関節症などの原因となる。しかし、睡眠中に歯ぎしりが発生するメカニズムは明らかではない。本研究では、睡眠を調節する機構と、咀嚼などの顎運動を制御する機構の関連を、実験動物とヒトのデータを用いて、レム睡眠を調節するしくみが咀嚼運動の変調に関係する可能性を明らかにした。この成果は、歯ぎしりの発生に関与する脳のしくみを解明する上で重要である。