Project/Area Number |
18H02966
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Shukunami Chisa 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (60303905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
谷本 幸太郎 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (20322240)
三浦 重徳 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任講師 (70511244)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 腱 / 靱帯 / 細胞分化 / 幹細胞 / Scleraxis / Sox9 / 縫合部 / Sxleraxis / Enthesis / 歯根 / 靭帯 / 顎関節 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, taking advantage of ScxTomato;Sox9GFP mouse embryos, we analyzed the temporal and spatial localization changes of Scx-positive cells and Scx/Sox9-positive cells that contribute to the integration of skeletal components in the process of craniomaxillofacial formation. Using ScxGFP iPS cells established from fibroblasts derived from ScxGFP Tg mouse embryos, we developed the tenogenic and ligamentogenic differentiation system that faithfully reflects the in vivo process, and performed single cell RNA-seq. Dataset of scRNA-seq and transcriptome of Scx deficient tendon enabled identification of Scx-related genes in which tendon-related genes are enriched.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
腱・靱帯は、硬組織と筋肉の連結の要となる組織である。とりわけ、硬組織と腱・靱帯の接合部は、運動機能を円滑に維持するために重要な部位である。本研究では、この接合部の形成に寄与する細胞集団の発生過程におけるダイナミックな局在変化を明らかにし、分子レベルで、その特性を解析した。これらの知見は、超高齢社会における我が国において、「寝たきりによる要介護状態」や「加齢」に伴う関節拘縮や筋萎縮等を予防・改善する治療法の確立に向けた基盤技術につながることが期待される。