Project/Area Number |
18H02973
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
泰江 章博 徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (80380046)
高雄 啓三 富山大学, 研究推進機構 研究推進総合支援センター, 教授 (80420397)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 小胞体ストレス / ストレス応答 / 口腔がん / 小胞体 / ミトコンドリア / がん幹細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The cancer stem cell hypothesis is one of the factors that lead to highly malignant transformation of cancer that prevents its cure. Elucidation of the mechanisms of cancer stem cells is expected to lead to the development of next-generation molecularly targeted therapeutics. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the role of organelle stress response in stem cell proliferation and differentiation, and furthermore, to differentiate cancer stem cells into less invasive and less metastatic cancers through its regulation. We investigated the involvement of organelle stress response signaling in stem cells and revealed the importance of endoplasmic reticulum quality control for stem cell proliferation and differentiation. The results of this study are expected to be a new molecular target for cancer therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
がん細胞の生存と不均質性獲得に関連性が高いといわれる、小胞体やミトコンドリアから発信されるストレス応答は、がん幹細胞の維持と悪性化にどのように関与するか全く不明であった。このことについて明らかにすることを目的とした本研究は、申請者らが有するこれまでのオルガネラ研究から得られた知見と実験技術に基づいたものであり、その独自性と目的達成の可能性は高く、そこから得られる成果は、将来の口腔がん根治に向けた応用研究へと創造性が高いと期待された。今後は、がん治療の新たな治療戦略、および分子マーカーとして応用研究が進むことが期待される。