Elucidation of the molecular basis of leukotoxin-receptor interactions and development of a novel periodontitis vaccine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Akihiro  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20364151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阪本 泰光  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00349036)
吉成 伸夫  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20231699)
三好 智博  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60534550)
宇田川 信之  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70245801)
高橋 晋平  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (20805014)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords侵襲性歯周炎 / A. actinomycetemcomitans / LtxA / LFA-1 / ワクチン / ロイコトキシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Attempts to crystallize the LtxA protein and to generate recombinant protein of the putative binding region were unsuccessful; analysis of the binding between the putative binding region of LtxA and recombinant CD11a and CD18 molecules expressed in cultured cells failed to show expression of CD18 molecules. When the binding of purified CD11a and CD18 molecules to LtxA was analyzed using a surface plasmon resonance analyzer, no binding was observed with each of CD11a and CD18 molecules, and binding to LtxA was confirmed with a mixture of CD11a and CD18. This indicates that the receptor sequence formed by both CD11a and CD18 is important in the formation of the receptor to which LtxA binds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CD11a, CD18のヘテロダイマーであるLFA-1へのLtxAの結合にはCD11a, CD18の両者が必要であり、ネイティブな立体構造により形成される受容体配列が必須であることが明らかになった。LtxAのLFA-1への正確な結合領域を決定しており、LtxAの阻害ペプチドを作製し、阻害効果についてBiacoreを用いて同様に解析することによりLtxAのLFA-1への結合領域を解明する。阻害を誘導できるペプチドがLtxAのコンポーネントワクチンになる。LtxAのLFA-1への結合について詳細に解析したことは、侵襲性歯周炎のワクチン開発へ向けて非常に重要な情報を提供するものである。