Project/Area Number |
18H02977
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Kurihara Hidemi 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 名誉教授 (40161765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加治屋 幹人 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 助教 (00633041)
池谷 真 京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 准教授 (20442923)
水野 智仁 広島大学, 病院(歯), 講師 (60325181)
藤田 剛 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 准教授 (80379883)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 間葉系幹細胞集塊 / C-MSCs / 神経堤細胞由来間葉系幹細胞 / iPS細胞 / 立体複合化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By using bone marrow (BM)-derived mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) and self-produced extracellular matrix (ECM), three-dimensional clumps of MSCs/ECM complexes (C-MSCs) were established. C-MSCs can be transplanted into a defect area with no artificial scaffold to induce tissue regeneration. Since there is a fact that craniofacial tissues, including such as periodontal tissue, are originated from neural crest cells (NCC)-derived MSCs, NCC-MSCs can be a better candidate for the periodontal tissue regenerative cell therapy compared to BM-MSCs. Accordingly, in this present study, we aimed to establish novel promising periodontal tissue regenerative therapy by using NCC-MSCs and the cell clumps culture technique.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
神経堤細胞は第4の胚葉と呼ばれるほどの多分化能を有し、歯周組織の起源となる細胞であるため、歯周組織再生療法にとって最適な細胞といえる。しかし、発生期のごく限られた時期にのみ見られる細胞であるため、患者から分離して利用することは難しい。 そこで本研究では、iPS細胞から誘導した神経堤細胞由来MSCsを樹立し、さらにその細胞性質を適切に発揮させるために、研究代表者らの独自技術である細胞集塊培養技術を応用した細胞治療法の開発を行った。本研究成果は、これまでにない効果的な歯周組織再生療法の実現につながる可能性がある。