Study for establishment of next-generation caries management method using dentin remineralization/regeneration technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
SAITO Takashi  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40265070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 勝  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00260662)
伊藤 修一  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50382495)
松田 康裕  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50431317)
別所 和久  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90229138)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords象牙質再石灰化 / 象牙質再生 / 象牙質の再生 / う蝕治療 / 修復象牙質形成 / 接着性モノマー / 脱灰象牙質再石灰化 / 齲蝕治療 / 修復象牙質形成誘導 / 齲蝕予防 / 象牙質齲蝕 / 再石灰化 / 象牙質 / 再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we aimed to obtain knowledge that aids in the development of new caries therapy by developing and disseminating multifunctional adhesive restoration materials/technology based on hybrid technology of dentin remineralization/regeneration technology. Dentin phosphoprotein derived peptides and mineralization-inducing monomer, CMET induced proliferation, differentiation and mineralization of odontoblasts. Moreover, CMET induced reparative dentin formation intensively in rats. it was suggested that it becomes possible to develop multifunctional adhesive restoration material by combining these materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
齲蝕(虫歯)によって生じた歯質欠損による咬合・咀嚼を中心とする口腔機能の低下を人工代替物により回復させるだけではなく、歯質誘導修復技術の開発が望まれている。歯を長期にわたり口腔内に保存し、機能を営ませるための象牙質・歯髄複合体の意義が再認識されており、本研究成果を基盤として、自己修復能力を最大限に利用して組織を誘導しようとする再生歯学を利用した象牙質・歯髄複合体治療法を将来的に開発できれば、歯を長期的に機能させることができ、健康長寿社会の実現に貢献することができる。