A study on bioactive ceramic biomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Osamu  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (60374948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱井 瞭  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (00824004)
穴田 貴久  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 准教授 (30398466)
川井 忠  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50547263)
井樋 栄二  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80193465)
溝口 利英  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (90329475)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生体活性 / リン酸カルシウム / 骨芽細胞 / 骨補填材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was designed to investigate about how physicochemical environments affect the activity of calcium phosphate materials. Calcium phosphate materials, including octacalcium phosphate (OCP), cultured with mesenchymal stem cells in the spheroid form, enhanced its osteoblastic differentiation in vitro. The cellular activity was well correlated with mouse calvaria defect bone formation by the materials. OCP/gelatin composite was capable of enhancing angiogenesis followed by bone formation in rat calvaria defect. The dose of OCP in the composite affected bone formation ability in rat model under osteoporotic serum environment. The chemical environment surrounding the bone substitute materials may affect the activity of calcium phosphate materials in particular OCP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
疾病等で失われた骨の修復に人工材料による補填が行われてきた.リン酸カルシウム骨補填材は生理的な環境のうち,特に化学的な環境に影響を受け易い材料である.OCPは,生体環境下で化学的な変化を伴うことから,その骨伝導性が機能するための環境条件の理解が重要となる.本研究では,骨芽細胞分化,血管新生,また骨粗鬆症下の血清組成に着目して,OCPの骨形成能を明らかにし,無機イオン濃度で規定される化学的環境がOCP材料の生体材料学的特性に影響を及ぼす可能性があることを示した.本研究の結果は,化学的な環境要因を考慮した高活性な骨補填材の設計と開発への応用を拓くものである.