Challenge to the development of new treatments applying the enhancement of periodontal tissue regeneration by controlling stem cell aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Masahiro  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (10243247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹立 匡秀  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (60452447)
村上 伸也  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (70239490)
山下 元三  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (90524984)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords歯周組織再生 / ステムセルエイジング / 歯根膜細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, elucidating the aging mechanism of periodontal ligament stem cells at the molecular level, we investigated the possibility that aging control of stem cells enhances the effect of periodontal tissue regeneration. As a result, the analysis of the miRNA expression profile during the aging process of periodontal ligament cells revealed a relationship between the increased expression of miRNA-137 and the genes involved in delaying the processing of damaged mitochondria in the aged periodontal ligament cells. Furthermore, since a significant decrease in the expression of these genes was observed in periodontal ligament cells into which artificial microRNA-mimicking strands having a sequence homologous to miRNA-137 were introduced, it was suggested that the control of stem cell aging may enhance the regeneration effect of periodontal tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、miRNA-137と損傷ミトコンドリアの処理過程の遅延に関与する遺伝子群との関連性が明らかとなり、幹細胞のエネルギー代謝の中心となるミトコンドリア代謝の調節経路の異常が歯根膜細胞のステムセルエイジングに関与する可能性が示唆された。そして、miRNA-137などの人工microRNA模倣鎖を導入した歯根膜細胞において、損傷ミトコンドリアの標識と隔離膜への囲い込みに関与する遺伝子群の有意な発現減少が認められたことから、これらのmiRNAsを標的とするマイトファジー制御を基盤とする核酸治療薬がステムセルエイジング制御に有用である可能性が示唆された。