Study on mature bone formation and regeneration by Nuero-Skeletal regulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2019-2021)
Ehime University (2018)
Principal Investigator
IImura Tadahiro  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (20282775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沼野 利佳  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30462716)
李 智媛  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 助教(特定教員) (70711274)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨粗鬆症 / 骨形成 / PTH / イメージング / 骨代謝 / 骨リモデリング / 神経 / 骨 / 概日リズム / 血管 / 骨再生 / 三叉神経 / 神経再構成 / 再生 / 頭蓋顎顔面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The lamellar structure of bone, which endows biomechanical rigidity to support the host organism, is observed in mammals, including humans. It is therefore essential to develop a quantitative analysis to evaluate the lamellarity of bone, which would especially be useful for the pharmacological evaluation of anti-osteoporotic drugs. This study applied a current system for the semi-automatic recognition of fluorescence signals to the analysis of un-decalcified bone sections from rat and monkey specimens treated with teriparatide (TPTD). Our analyses on bone formation pattern and collagen topology indicated that TPTD augmented bone lamellarity and bone collagen linearity, which were possibly associated with the recovery of collagen cross-linking, thus endowing bone rigidity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,骨内のコラーゲンの配列を可視化し,定量評価する方法を開発し、骨の病態生理機能解析や、骨粗鬆治療薬の新たな薬理効果標的法を確立した学術的に意義のある研究成果である。また、この手法を用いることによって,PTH製剤の骨折予防効果を骨の柔軟性の観点から解明した。本研究の発展により,骨粗鬆症薬の新たなる評価基準としての役割や骨粗鬆症のスクリーニング検査への応用が期待される。