| Project/Area Number |
18H02985
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2019-2021) Tokyo Women's Medical University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Iwata Takanori 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60431946)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中井 謙太 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (60217643)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | ES細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 歯根膜由来間葉系幹細胞 / 細胞治療 / 歯周組織再生 / 神経堤細胞 / 分化制御 / 歯周病 / 歯根膜細胞 / 分化誘導 / iPS細胞 / 再生医療 / 細胞分化 / ES/iPS細胞 / 細胞ソース / ヒトES細胞 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed technologies for efficient differentiation of pluripotent stem cells, human ES cells, into neural crest cells, and also for efficient differentiation of neural crest cells into mesenchymal stem cells. Although induction of differentiation into neural crest cells has been established to some extent, various extracellular matrices were used to achieve even higher efficiency. By using a certain extracellular matrix, we determined the culture conditions under which neural crest cells can be induced more efficiently than in the past. Differentiation of neural crest cells into mesenchymal stem cells was performed using conventional methods. By comparing the results of transcriptome analysis of these cells with those of the PDL-MSCs already maintained in our laboratory, we obtained an index of the genetic profile of cells suitable for periodontal tissue regeneration.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯周病は、本邦において歯を失う最大の原因である。我々は、歯科領域で日常的に抜歯されている親知らずなどの不働歯から歯根膜由来間葉系幹細胞(PDL-MSC)を単離し、重度歯周病患者の治療に応用することで、その安全性と有効性を示してきた。本研究では、無限の増殖能を持つヒトES細胞に着目し、ES細胞から最終分化産物であるPDL-MSCを分化誘導するための手法とその過程を詳細に検討することにより、ES細胞由来PDL-MSCを臨床応用するための基礎医学的知見を得た。