Project/Area Number |
18H02988
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小山 二三夫 東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (30178397)
金高 弘恭 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (50292222)
依田 信裕 東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20451601)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 口腔内スキャナ / OCT / 波長掃引面発光レーザ / 波長掃引面発光レーザ― / 歯科 / デジタルデンティストリー / 光干渉断層法 / MEMS |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Further development of the digital dentistry requires a breakthrough of the intraoral scanner that enables improvement of measurement accuracy and measurement of the subgingival margin. The purpose of this study was to develop SS-OCT (Swept Source Optical Coherence Tomography) intraoral scanner with an intraoral probe using a swept source surface emitting laser that enables high-speed wavelength scanning integrated with a MEMS (Micro Electro Mechanical Systems) actuator as a light source. In this study, we confirmed the clinical usefulness of the newly developed device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果によるMEMS技術と我が国発のVCSEL技術を統合したSS-OCT口腔内スキャナは、他の追随を許さない先進性、創造性を有すると考えられる。新規OCT口腔内スキャナにより、歯冠補綴物製作において最も重要となる歯肉縁下マージン部での歯の外形が高精度で再現できることとなれば、デジタルデンティストリーにおける我が国発のブレークスルーとなり、我が国の歯科医療技術、産業の発展に大きく寄与することが期待される。