Elucidation of fate path and regulatory factors of periodontal ligament tissue stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Masaru Kaku  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (30547542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐伯 万騎男  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30273692)
魚島 勝美  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50213400)
井田 貴子  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (60790285)
泉 健次  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80242436)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歯根膜 / 組織幹細胞 / 細胞追跡法 / 細胞増殖 / 細胞追跡 / 細胞クラスター / 系譜解析 / 細胞増殖活性 / 培養上清 / 細胞系譜解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The periodontal ligament (PDL) plays a vital role in oral function and has a multi-layered structure in which cell groups with contradictory characteristics of calcification / non-calcification are stacked. However, the details of the cells constituting each layer are still unclear. An accurate and integrated understanding of the PDL’s multilayer structure, especially the reproduction of the non-mineralized region characteristic of the PDL, will be fundamental for enabling PDL regeneration in natural teeth and the development of the dental implant with PDL. In this study, we used cell proliferation / metabolic activity as an index to clarify the fate and differentiation of PDL tissue stem cells and some of the regulatory mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯根膜に特徴的な非石灰化領域を構成する細胞の維持に関する詳細は依然として不明であり,その解明こそが歯根膜の理解と将来的な再生を図る上で極めて重要であると考えられる.歯根膜再生による天然歯の保存,あるいは次世代型インプラントとして期待される歯根膜インプラントの開発は,より生体親和性の高い補綴歯科医療の提供を可能とし,本邦が目指す健康長寿の実現に大きく貢献する.