| Project/Area Number |
18H02990
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Ikebe Kazunori 大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (70273696)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
増井 幸恵 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (10415507)
松田 謙一 大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (80448109)
小川 泰治 大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (10543481)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 口腔機能 / 高齢者 / 健康長寿 / 認知機能 / 運動機能 / 健康寿命 / 咬合力 / サルコペニア |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined the association between oral function and sarcopenia in community-dwelling older adults and found that occlusal strength was associated with the incidence of sarcopenia. In addition, a longitudinal study of the association between molar occlusal support and decreased walking speed using propensity score matching showed that loss of molar occlusal support at baseline predicted the occurrence of decreased walking speed over a 3-year period. Furthermore, a longitudinal analysis was conducted to examine the effects of gender, age, aging, and number of teeth on occlusal force and tongue pressure. The results indicated that occlusal force was less affected by aging, while tongue pressure was more affected by aging.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、咬合力がサルコペニアと関連することが明らかとなった。さらに、縦断的な分析により、臼歯部咬合支持を維持することが歩行速度の低下を予防しうることが明らかとなった。一方、咬合力は舌圧とは異なり、加齢による影響が少なく、性別や残存歯数と関連することが明らかとなった。すなわち、年を重ねたからといって咬合力が低下していくわけではなく、自身によるプラークコントロールを徹底することに加え、早期かつ継続的な歯科治療によって残存歯数を維持することができれば、咬合力を維持することができ、歩行速度低下やサルコペニアの予防につながると考えられる。