Project/Area Number |
18H02991
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Kuboki Takuo 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00225195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大野 充昭 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (60613156)
辻 孝 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (50339131)
渡辺 亮 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (60506765)
宝田 剛志 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30377428)
ハラ エミリオ・サトシ 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 研究准教授 (40779443)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 歯の再生 / 転写因子 / iPS干渉 / 象牙芽細胞 / エナメル芽細胞 / iPS干渉法 / 象牙芽細胞マスター遺伝子 / エナメル芽細胞マスター遺伝子 / 器官原基法 / 象牙芽細胞マスター転写因子 / エナメル芽細胞マスター転写因子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Whole-tooth regeneration is ultimate goal in dental field and the goal of this study is to identify the master transcription factors that characterize tooth germ derived epithelial and mesenchymal cells and develop method to generate those cells. First, we analyzed the mouse embryonic tooth germ and human stem cell from the apical papilla (hSCAP) by RNA-Seq and performed iPS interference to identify the potential transcription factors. Finally, candidate transcription factors were overexpressed in human adult dermal fibroblast (hADF), resulting that hADF was induced into the cells similar to tooth germ derived mesenchymal cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯の再生医療は歯科疾患に対する究極の治療法として次世代歯科治療に位置づけられる重要な課題である.歯の再生医療の技術開発は,基礎研究としての高い価値を有するだけでなく,臨床応用化に向けたトランスレーショナルな面も持つ研究であり,本研究は歯科の変革に留まらず,上皮間葉相互作用で形成される全身臓器の再生医療の創成という国民の期待に応える国策にも値する重要な意義を有している.