| Project/Area Number |
18H02994
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中野 貴由 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30243182)
住田 吉慶 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (50456654)
柴田 恭明 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (80253673)
大塚 正人 東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (90372945)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 薬剤関連顎骨壊死 / ビスホスホネート製剤 / 抗RANKL抗体製剤 / 血管新生抑制薬 / マクロファージ / 薬剤関連顎骨壊死(MRONJ) / デノスマブ / BRONJ / DRONJ / 細胞療法 / 病因関連分子 / 治癒関連分子 / リンパ管 / 病因 / 分子標的治療 / ビスフォスフォネート製剤 / ロモソズマブ / 細胞治療 / 分子標的治療法 / 創傷治癒 / 動物モデル / 免疫病理 / 幹細胞 / 細胞移植 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Medication-related osteonecrosis of the jaw (MRONJ), which is scarce and potentially severe adverse effects of anti-resorptive drugs and/or angiogenesis inhibitor, significantly worsens quality of life. The aim was to investigated the effects of antiresorptive drug and angiogenesis inhibitors on soft and hard tissue healing with creating several rodent models of MRONJ-like lesions in order to clarify exact mechanisms and develop new treatment/prevention strategies for MRONJ. We found that similar and different histopathology and immunopathology between different medications by creating several types of rodent MRONJ-like lesions. Moreover, we identified that macrophage distribution and opalization shifting were corelated with the pathophysiology. Our findings may contribute to understanding of the pathophysiology of MRONJ and development of treatment and prevention strategies for MRONJ.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
この研究では,現在でも原因が不明で確定的な治療法や予防法がない薬剤関連顎骨壊死に関する基礎的研究を行った.その結果,複数の薬剤関連顎骨壊死モデルマウスを作製・開発し,最終的にはマクロファージが薬剤関連顎骨壊死に深く関与していることを見出したが,この新しい知見が薬剤関連顎骨壊死の原因を解く鍵である可能性が高く,学術的意義があるといえる.また,科学的に薬剤関連顎骨壊死に対する詳細な解析を行ったことで,治療法や予防法開発の基盤を構築できたことに社会的意義があるといえる.