Elucidation of the mechanism for cancer metastasis induced by oral cancer exosome and development of novel therapy for metastatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hida Kyoko  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (40399952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北村 哲也  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (00451451)
菊地 奈湖 (間石奈湖)  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (00632423)
樋田 泰浩  北海道大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (30399919)
大廣 洋一  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (40301915)
大賀 則孝  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (40548202)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords悪性腫瘍 / 血管新生 / 転移 / エクソソーム / 腫瘍血管 / がん / 腫瘍血管内皮細胞 / miRNA / microRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer actively undergoes angiogenesis due to its progression and metastasis, and exosomes secreted by cancer cells are attracting attention because they change the traits of surrounding stromal cells. In this study, we will identify the exosome miRNA of cancer that causes phenotypic changes in the blood vessels of the primary lesion and distant organs and is involved in metastasis, clarify its molecular mechanism, and lead to the construction of a cancer metastasis inhibition strategy.
In an in vivo tumor model, we showed that cancer miRNA X is transported by exosomes and taken up by tumor vascular endothelial cells. We found that miRNA X attenuates the barrier function of the vascular endothelium and promotes metastasis, and clarified a new metastasis mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
転移はがんの死因の約9割を占めるといわれ,その制御はがん治療戦略の最重要課題の1つである.今回の研究により,原発巣と転移先臓器両方の血管のバリア機構を抑制するがんのエクソソームのmiRNAが見出された.本miRNAは血中エクソソームにも検出されることから,がんの転移診断,予後予測診断にも重要である.さらにこのmiRNAを標的とすることで,がんの転移を原発巣からの癌細胞の離脱,遠隔臓器の血管からの転移組織への侵入といった複数のステップで転移を抑制することが可能となる.新しい治療法につながる重要な成果である.