The establishment of novel bone regenerative therapies utilizing the Periodontal ligament stem cells / demineralized Dentin matrix hybrid grafting materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Okubo Naoto  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 講師 (00553207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北川 善政  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (00224957)
村田 勝  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00260662)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歯根膜幹細胞 / 象牙質移植材 / DDS基材 / コラーゲン製材 / 骨補填材 / 骨再生医療 / ハイブリッド移植材 / 骨再生治療 / 大型骨欠損対応型医療 / 軟組織適応可能 / 象牙質移植法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of the study were to develop the hybrid-transplantation-material combined by two types of (1) demineralized dentin matrix (DDM) and (2) periodontal ligament stem cells(PDLSC), and to construct the bone regeneration transplantation material that could be used for large bone defects in the jawbone that were currently unavailable. We tried to resolve the restrictions by autologous DDM and to develop a method for allogeneic transplantation of human PDLSC (2). To construct the (1), the dentin material from bovine was used. Fortunately, we succeeded to develop (1) by a safe processing method. In addition, by utilizing the size of teeth, we could create various kinds of material forms, such as granule-, membrane- and block-form, which were suitable for surgical applications. Furthermore, we found that our developed epithelial PDLSC (2) remarkably secreted the exosomes having anti-inflammatory property and FGF2 and BMP2 which greatly contribute to bone regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題は、これまで対応が困難とされてきた顎に発生した悪性腫瘍の手術後などに高頻度で発生する大型骨欠損による顔貌の変化(著しいQOLの低下につながるもの)に対応できるような、新たな骨再生医療法を開発することを目的とする。本技術は、重度の歯周病にも対応可能な技術であるため、高齢化の加速に伴い問題となっている歯を失う原因疾患に対する対応も可能である。その解決策として、申請者らが独自に開発した2種類の特許技術を改良したのち組み合わせる。また、その移植材の原料となる材料は、現在、使い道がなく廃棄されている酪農資源を活用するため、優れた社会的意義を有する研究テーマとなる。