| Project/Area Number |
18H02998
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Hoshi Kazuto 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30344451)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大庭 伸介 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (20466733)
疋田 温彦 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (60443397)
金澤 三四朗 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (60823466)
北條 宏徳 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (80788422)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 骨髄 / 多能性前駆細胞 / 幹細胞niche / single cell RNA-seq / RNA-seq / ATAC-seq / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / 造血-間葉相互作用 / GREAT解析 / エピゲノム解析 / open chromatin analysis / 幹細胞ニッシ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
One of the important cell lines derived from bone marrow is the MSC. In recent years, markers of MSC isolation have been reported, but they are still heterogeneous cell populations. Therefore, it is difficult to accurately evaluate the MSC characteristics. In this study, scRNA-seq analysis was used to identify seven genetically distinct subpopulations of mouse bone marrow MSCs. ATAC-seq analysis also revealed epigenetic landscapes, genetic similarities and functional characteristics. These results elucidate stem cell niche signals in the bone marrow microenvironment, reconstitute bone marrow in vitro, and are potentially important for subpopulations identified in various clinical applications in the treatment of bone and bone marrow-related disorders. It made it possible to shed light on the role.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、骨髄MSCのscRNA-seqにより、MSCには分化状態に多様性を示す7つの異なる亜集団で構成されていることを明らかにした。また、各集団は特徴的な分化指向性と機能的特徴を有することを示唆した。また、分離した亜集団のbulk RNA-seqおよびATAC-seq解析により、MSCを構成する亜集団の多様性を特徴づけた。 これらの結果は、MSCの本質的な特性の解明に寄与し、骨髄微小環境における幹細胞ニッチシグナルの解明と新たなin vitro培養法につながると期待される。また、骨および骨髄関連疾患の治療等さまざまな臨床応用への有用性を示唆する。