| Project/Area Number |
18H02999
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Health Sciences University of Hokkaido |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐々木 朗 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (00170663)
吉田 祥子 岡山大学, 歯学部, 客員研究員 (00616047)
青山 絵理子 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (10432650)
國定 勇希 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (10779416)
滝川 正春 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (20112063)
奥井 達雄 島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 准教授 (40610928)
長塚 仁 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (70237535)
高畠 清文 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (70736537)
久保田 聡 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (90221936)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 癌 / 骨破壊 / 口腔癌 / 顎骨破壊 / 破骨細胞 / 血管新生 / ヘッジホッグ / 癌骨破壊 / Hedgehog |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hedgehog downstream signaling molecules deployed from a comprehensive pathway analysis in the cancer bone destruction microenvironment (Shimo et al. PlosOne 2016) are associated with prognosis in gingival cancer patients with Stage IV jaw bone invasion (Yoshida, Shimo et al. Diagnostics (Basel) 2021). In addition, tumor vascular endothelial cells in patients with Stage II introverted tongue cancer showed significantly enhanced expression of Hedgehog signaling and a positive correlation with tumor-associated macrophage (TAM) accumulation (Takabatake, Shimo et al. Int J Mol Sci 2019). We also analyzed the histological and genetical effect of Gli-1 and Gli-2 dual inhibitor on the in vitro study and in vivo cancer bone destruction mouse model.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
口腔癌の顎骨浸潤は,化学療法の効果が期待できず,高線量の放射線療法では放射線性顎骨壊死のリスクが高いため外科療法が選択される。しかしながら,機能温存の観点から問題点も多く,顎骨切除症例における歯肉癌骨髄浸潤は予後に独立して寄与し(Yoshida, Shimo et al. Anticancer Res 2018),癌を取り巻く微小環境が薬剤耐性獲得に関与することから癌骨破壊微小環境は新たな治療標的となる可能性がわかってきた。癌骨破壊微小環境で活性化されるHedgehogシグナルを起点とした癌免疫の統合的な解析が必須である。