Development of the articulatory simulation method using the computational fluid dynamics aiming to elucidate pathogenesis of the articulatory disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Mishima Katsuaki  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60304317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小池 正紘  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療放射・エックス線技師長 (20770283)
中野 旬之  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60511730)
梅田 浩嗣  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90610618)
岩永 秀幸  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療放射・エックス線技師長 (70827112)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords流体音響解析 / 構音のシミュレーション / 構音障害 / 声道モデル / 境界要素法 / 構音運動 / 音響シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to establish the method that could simulate the association with the shapes of the articulator and the sounds produced from it exactly. We created the vocal tract models from CT data acquired during sustained phonation of the vowel /a/, applied the boundary element method, and then obtained the frequency response curves. From comparison with the actual sounds and the sounds generated using the solid models, it was found that the vowel /a/ could be simulated with high validity. Subsequently, we made the vocal tract models at sustained phonation of the friction consonant /∫/ similar to the above-mentioned method. After extraction of the sound sources calculated with the computational fluid dynamics (CFD), we could simulate a frequency characteristic similar to the results of the actual sounds and the actual measurements by applying the acoustic analysis with the quadrupole source.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口蓋裂言語臨床において、音声・言語は主として言語聴覚士により主観的に評価され、言語訓練法や二次手術の適応基準等は術者の経験と勘に基づいて決定されている。過去の研究アプローチは産生された結果の解析であり、そのプロセスである構音器官の形状に基づいて直接解析するものではないために、構音障害の発生機序はブラックボックスのままであった。本研究により提案された構音器官の形状と産生される音のシミュレーション法により、このブラックボックス解明への糸口が見つかった。