Fabrication of the bone and soft tissue regenerative medicine using porous carbonate apatite with replacement to new bone and blood vessels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Youji  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (20200214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 工藤 隆治  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 助教 (10263865)
福田 直志  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 助教 (10804156)
工藤 景子  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (70380029)
栗尾 奈愛  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (80622141)
石川 邦夫  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (90202952)
中川 貴之  広島大学, 病院(歯), 助教 (30456230)
大江 剛  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 徳島大学専門研究員 (60432762)
真野 隆充  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 准教授 (80325125)
玉谷 哲也  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (30274236)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords炭酸アパタイト / 多孔体 / 骨再生 / スキャフォールド / 再生医療 / ハイドロキシアパタイト / 溶解析出反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop a new regenerative medicine method using porous carbonate apatite (CAp) which could be absorbed and replaced with the bone and to verify efficiency of CAp as scaffold for the bone and soft tissue regeneration. Porous CAp granules with various pore size were successfully fabricated and the optimal pore size was found for CAp scaffold by animal experiment. We also succeeded the ectopic bone regeneration to grafting porous CAp granules and bone marrow stem cell composite into subcutaneous in syngeneic rats. Application for this composite combined with subcutaneous blood vessels may could demonstrated to be transplantable regeneration material for bone and skin. Moreover, interconnective porous CAp block was successfully fabricated and was demonstrated that it could be applied wide range of bone reconstruction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔外科臨床では顎骨とともに粘膜や皮膚を欠損することが多く、再建法が大きな課題である。この問題を解決するために、再生医療が盛んに研究され、骨を再生することは実用段階に入っている。しかし、臨床応用で必要とされる大きさの骨の再生や、皮膚を同時に再生する研究は未だ殆どない。そこで生体内吸収性および骨置換性を有する炭酸アパタイトを利用した再生医療材料を開発し、新たな臨床応用の術式の確立を目指した。