The development of innovative radiotherapy by inhibiting IL-6 signaling for refractory oral cancer eradication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Hideki  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (70381001)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsIL-6 / 放射線療法 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 放射線耐性 / IL-6シグナル / がん微小環境 / 口腔癌 / 治療抵抗性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
X-ray irradiation under tocilizumab treatment in OSCC xenograft and PDX in vivo models demonstrated that tocilizumab augments the effect of X-ray irradiation and attenuates the level of radiation-induced dermatitis. It is likely that the effects of tocilizumab are brought about by reduced antioxidant activity of Nrf2-antioxidant pathway and decreased IL-6 expression. Radiotherapy under the treatment of tocilizumab can be largely expected to clinically apply in OSCC patients as a promising novel therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
OSCCに対するトシリズマブ併用の放射線療法の開発は世界発の試みである。トシリズマブは安全性や体内動態が確認された既存薬であり、ドラッグリポジショニングで臨床応用を図ることは、新薬の開発と比べてコスト面で大きな利点となる。放射線治療時にトシリズマブを同時に投与することにより、放射線の抗腫瘍効果を増強し、口腔粘膜炎や皮膚炎を軽くできることから、本研究結果は学術的・社会的に大きな意義を有する。