Elucidation of osteoblast mineralization mechanism using McCunealbright syndrome iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
AZUMA TOSHIFUMI  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00222612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 貴  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80431948)
柴原 孝彦  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50178919)
齋藤 淳  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60266559)
小野寺 晶子  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90637662)
齋藤 暁子  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90722835)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsGNAS / ヘッジホッグ / iPS細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 骨 / 線維性骨異形成症 / McCune Albright 症候群 / 消化管腫瘍 / GPCR / Gorlin症候群 / McCuneAlbright症候群 / Hedgehog経路 / 骨代謝 / 骨粗しょう症治療薬 / cAMP / Hedgehog / iPS / 石灰化 / cAMP / マキューンオルブライト症候群 / ヘッジホッグ経路 / GANS / McCune Albright Syndrome
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pathophysiology of congenital skeletal diseases is diverse, and it has been clarified that disease-specific iPS cell application is important for elucidating the pathophysiological mechanism of the disease. GNAS-rich iPS cells (fibrous dysplasia and McCune-Albright syndrome) iPS cells were generated and compared with Gorlin syndrome ipS cells, with the aim of elucidating the relationship and pathophysiology of the Hedgehog pathway and the GNAS pathway. When GNAS-rich iPS cells were established and neoplastic lesions were reproduced, it was found that the undifferentiated state of diseased cells was enhanced. Therefore, it was clarified that the inhibition of osteoblast differentiation in fibrous dysplasia may be directly linked to the treatment by appropriately correcting the inhibition of Hedgehog by drug administration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GNAS過剰変異は Sporadicに発生するMcCuneAlbright syndrome や Fibrous dysplasia など にみられる遺伝子変異であるが その解明においては 上記疾患細胞の獲得が非常に困難であることが 大きな障害となっていた。 本研究にて iPS細胞を作製したことにより この疾患に関連した多くの疾患(線維性骨異形成症、消化管良性腫瘍 膵癌)の研究など広範に利用可能である、