Project/Area Number |
18H03008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research Institution | Tsurumi University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
熊谷 賢一 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10518129)
鈴木 隆二 独立行政法人国立病院機構(相模原病院臨床研究センター), 臨床免疫研究室, 室長 (70373470)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 口腔がん / T細胞受容体 / ネオアンチゲン / 網羅的T細胞受容体解析 / 口腔癌 / T細胞受容体 / TCR / 完全個別化医療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The characteristics of T cell repertoire including diversity and similarity, as well as its prognostic significance in patients with oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) remain unknown. In this study, we applied a high throughput T cell receptor (TCR) sequencing method to characterize the T cell repertoires of explored the signatures of TCR repertoires in the OSCC primary tumor tissues and paired cervical lymph nodes from 16 OSCC patients, and their potential value in predicting the prognosis of patients. Our results revealed that several clonotypes uniquely detected in primary tumors which differed from paired metastatic lymph nodes. In addition, the TCR repertoire diversity in metastatic lymphatic nodes from was higher than in other non-metastatic lymph nodes. More importantly, the clonality in TCR repertoire of metastatic lymphatic node may be associated with role of the immune response to the tumor antigen, which involves in the prognosis of the patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で得られた口腔がん患者ごとの TCR 遺伝子情報は, 抗腫瘍効果の新規遺伝子診断・治療評価法の確立へと寄与する可能性を秘めており, 個々の口腔がん患者ごとのNeo-antigenを標的とした強い免疫応答を誘導する革新的ながん免疫治療法開発の端緒となることが期待される.