The tooth germ is formed utilizing induction of Epithelial to Mesenchymal Transition (EMT) from epithelium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Saito Kan  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40380852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福本 敏  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (30264253)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords硬組織形成 / EMT / 歯原性上皮 / エナメル芽細胞 / 骨代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Teeth are formed by the interrelationship between epithelial and mesenchymal cells. However, if epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) which induces mesenchymal cells from epithelial cells is used, organ will generate from single epithelial cell. In our previous study, we found that Sox21 KO mice induce EMT. Therefore, in this study, we analyze the mechanism of EMT in hard tissue formation.
At first, Sox21 was expressed in T and B cells.
Therefore, when macrophages and lymphocytes with suppressed expression of Sox21 were co-cultured, osteoclast differentiation was enhanced. This indicates that while Sox21 deficiency causes EMT, it also promotes osteoclast differentiation and causes osteogenesis imperfecta-like symptoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではSox21を欠損させることにより、骨形成が抑制された。そのため、Sox21が骨粗鬆症の改善に貢献する可能性がある。また,Sox21はヒト13番染色体に位置する。13q欠失症候群のうち、Sox21が存在する13q32部が欠損すると重篤化する事が知られており、知的能力障害、成長遅延や癌化リスクの上昇が報告されている。そのため、本研究結果は13q欠失症候群における病態解明にも寄与すると考えられる。