Epigenetic analysis of new bone remodeling mechanism in the dentofacial region.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2019-2021)
The University of Tokushima (2018)
Principal Investigator
Izawa Takashi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (30380017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川邉 紀章  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (00397879)
早野 暁  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20633712)
植田 紘貴  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (10583445)
松本 健志  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (30249560)
竹下 淳  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 運動器疾患研究部, 室長 (50263009)
泰江 章博  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (80380046)
岩浅 亮彦  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 助教 (90746025)
森 浩喜  徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (90779985)
常松 貴明  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 助教 (70726752)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / 顎顔面領域骨代謝性疾患 / シグナル伝達 / 骨リモデリング / 破骨細胞 / エピゲノム / 破骨細胞及び骨細胞 / エピェネティクス / 顎顔面域骨代謝性疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It remains unclear whether the AhR signaling affects the TMJ. The aim of this study was to investigate possible mechanisms of bone loss in the TMJ due to the epigenetic alteration such as smoking. In particular, whether benzo[a]pyrene (B[a]P) induces expression of Cyp1a1 in the mandible. Possible functions of an endogenous ligand FICZ were investigated in a TMJ-OA mouse model. B[a]P was administered orally to mice and bone metabolism was examined. TMJ-OA was induced in WT mice with forceful opening of the mouth, and therapeutic functions of FICZ were detected. Exposure to B[a]P accelerated bone loss in the mandible. This bone loss manifested with osteoclastic bone resorption. In a TMJ-OA model, FICZ exhibited a dose-dependent rescue of subchondral bone loss by repressing osteoclast activity. Pretreatment with FICZ reduced RANKL-mediated osteoclastogenesis. B[a]P regulates subchondral bone metabolism via the Cyp1a1. FICZ can prevent TMJ-OA by regulating osteoclast differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
以上の研究結果より、AhRリガンドであるBaP及びFICZ投与により、下顎頭において各々異なる作用を示し、AhRリガンド刺激によるCyp1a1を介したAhR活性化経路が破骨細胞分化において重要な役割を果たしていることが示唆された。これらの所見は、TMJ-OAを含めたAhR関連の炎症性骨代謝疾患に対する新しい治療方法への開発及び臨床応用に大きな意義を有することが期待される。