| Project/Area Number |
18H03012
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福本 敏 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (30264253)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 歯 / 上皮-間葉相互作用 / CAGE / 形態形成 / 再生医学 / 発現解析 / miRNA / 咬頭形成 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Tooth morphogenesis is initiated by reciprocal interactions between the ectoderm and neural crest derived mesenchyme. During tooth development, tooth cusps are regulated by precise control of proliferation of cell clusters, termed enamel knots, that are present among dental epithelial cells. However, the mechanisms of tooth formation are still unclear. In this study, we performed CAGE analysis using early stages of tooth germ, and identified Nkx2-3, which may regulates tooth morphogenesis. We also demonstrate that Nkx2-3 is a target molecule of EDA and critical for expression of the cell cycle regulator p21 in the enamel knot.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯、毛、唾液腺、肺および腎臓など、上皮-間葉相互作用によって形成される器官は、その複雑な形成過程から、再生は未だ困難な状況にある。これは、2種類以上の細胞の組み合わせによる形態形成の難しさを示しており、形態形成期における制御機構の解明が期待されていた。本研究では、歯、毛、唾液腺、肺および腎臓の初期発生に関わるトランスクリプトーム解析をCAGE法を用いて行い、新規形態形成因子の検索を行い、歯の咬頭形成に重要である転写因子の同定に成功した。本研究成果は、再生器官へ正しい形態を付与する技術へ応用することが可能であり、将来の器官再生技術への応用が期待される。