Elucidation of multifaceted onset mechanisms for chronic kidney disease from the perspective of periodontal tissue and palatine tonsil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Yoshihara Akihiro  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50201033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 成田 一衛  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (20272817)
宮崎 秀夫  明倫短期大学, 歯科衛生士学科, 教授 (00157629)
杉田 典子  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (30313547)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsIgA腎症 / 慢性腎臓病 / 歯周病 / 地域疫学研究 / 臨床疫学研究 / 肥満 / 腎機能低下 / 口蓋扁桃 / P.g.血漿抗体価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a regional epidemiological study, the subjects were residents aged 40 and over. In addition, as a clinical epidemiological study, 127 IgA nephropathy patients were targeted. Of these, 39 received dental treatment. There were 88 patients who did not receive dental treatment. In a community epidemiological study, renal function was consciously associated with current tooth count, age, sex, HbA1c, BMI, critical blood pressure, and LDL cholesterol. Although the effects of periodontal disease treatment on patients tended to be weak, the results were not statistically cautious. In the future, in addition to IgA nephropathy, we believe that by increasing the number of patients with diabetic nephropathy, we will be able to demonstrate the emergence relationship more appropriately.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域疫学研究として40歳以上の住民を対象とした。また、 臨床疫学研究として新潟大学医歯学総合病院腎膠原病内科を受診したIgA腎症患者127名を対象とした。このうち39名が歯科治療を受けた。歯科治療を受けなかった患者は88名である。その結果、歯周病と慢性腎疾患との間には関連が認められた。臨床的には現時点で明確ではないが、将来的に慢性腎疾患の治療の一方法として歯周病治療が加わる可能性が示唆された。