Study on epidemiological meta-analysis of diabetic nephropathy focusing on complex systems of periodontal disease and intestinal immune disturbance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SAWA Yoshihiko  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70271666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 幸成  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (00571811)
坂上 竜資  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (50215612)
丸濱 功太郎  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60712792)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords糖尿病性腎症 / 歯周炎 / toll-like receptor / P. gingivalis / lipopolysaccharide / 白血球接着因子 / SGLT2 / ACE2 / 歯周疾患 / Porphyromonas gingivalis / アンジオテンシン変換酵素2 / リン再吸収抑制ホルモン / LPS / フレイル / TLR / 歯周病 / 腸管免疫撹乱 / 複雑系 / 疫学的メタ解析 / TLR阻害剤 / マウス実験 / ポドプラニン研究 / 予防医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that diabetic patients with periodontitis are more likely to develop nephropathy than patients without periodontitis, and that diabetes is more likely to worsen, but the mechanism is unknown. This study showed that renal glomeruli in diabetic patients express TLRs that react with bacterial components and overreact to bacterial components. The intestinal bacteria that enter the blood are sterilized by the liver, but the bacteria that enter the blood from oral tissue due to periodontitis enter the kidneys directly. Glomeruli with complex structures cannot eliminate bacterial components and activate TLRs to release inflammatory factors. As a result, it was suggested that leukocyte adhesion factors and physialogical substances are overproduced in the kidney to promote nephropathy, and that SGLT2, which is responsible for sugar reabsorption, is abnormally expressed and diabetes is exacerbated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病患者は、口腔衛生をしっかりと管理し、歯周病があれば早期に治療することで腎症に移行することを予防できる可能性を示すことができました。糖尿病性腎症の起こる仕組みは多様で、一概に口腔衛生のみと結びつけて言うことは出来ませんが、少しでも透析患者人口を減らすことに貢献できるのではないかと考えています。また、口腔衛生管理は糖尿病のコントロールに生物化学的に有効であることを社会に発信できると考えます。