Cohort study regarding association between oral and systemic health from chronobiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Ansai Toshihiro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80244789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片岡 正太  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40808010)
細川 隆司  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60211546)
正木 千尋  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60397940)
角田 聡子  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70364156)
岩崎 正則  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 専門副部長 (80584614)
福原 正代  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90360057)
茂山 博代  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20875554)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシフト勤務 / 睡眠の質 / 食事パターン / 時計生物学 / 口腔と全身の健康 / 口腔と全身の健康の関係 / 口腔の健康 / 生活習慣病 / 時間生物学 / 時間栄養学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many problems have been pointed out regarding the environment surrounding workers in Japan. Although clock-biology-related factors such as shift work and social jet lag are thought to negatively affect oral and systemic health and psychological status, the detailed mechanisms are not clear. We conducted oral health condition and questionnaire survey of 540 employees and bus drivers (average age 47.9 years) to evaluate their oral and general health status, as well as their dietary and nutritional intake. Those with low occlusal strength tended to be insomniacs, suggesting that the intake of vitamin D and vitamin B12 may influence the findings through a mediating effect. Also, the intake of calcium, vitamin D, vitamin B2, and small fish was lower in those with low chewing ability. The number of teeth with periodontal pockets of 4 mm or more was significantly higher in those who ate one or more staple stacked meals per day than in those who ate less than one stacked meal per day.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、わが国において喫緊の課題となっている労働者の働き方改革に向けた学術的なエビデンスを提供することにつながっていると考えている。口腔と全身の健康を保持増進させていくためには睡眠の質を良好に保つこと、咀嚼機能や咬合力を担保することでバランスの取れた栄養素摂取につながることが本研究で明らかになった。食事の取り方も重要であり、主食の重ね食べ(例えば、ご飯とラーメンのセットなど複数の炭水化物を一緒にとるパターン)は歯周病の病態に負の影響をもたらすことが明らかとなった。今後、HPやリーフレット作成などを通して労働者や地域住民に情報発信をしていく予定である。