| Project/Area Number |
18H03019
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Masafumi Noda 東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 准教授 (70400356)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
近藤 丘 東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10195901)
荒田 悠太郎 東北大学, 大学病院, 助手 (20755011)
大石 久 東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60451580)
加賀谷 豊 東北文化学園大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (90250779)
岡田 克典 東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (90323104)
松田 安史 東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00455833)
伊藤 拓哉 自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70396539)
兼平 雅彦 東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90374941)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | wet lab トレーニング / サージカルトレーニング / 摘出臓器シミュレータ / ウエットラボトレーニング / wet lab トレーニング / アウトカム基盤型教育 / EPAs / EPAs / 医療技術トレーニング / 医学教育 / 外科手術 / トレーニング / ウエットラボ / 医療技術 / 獣医 / シミュレータ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Medical interns who underwent surgical training using the swine model and simulator at the Tohoku University Hospital Advanced Medical Technology Training Center, were evaluated for their suture technique using the medical simulator before and after the training. The training evaluation items included time, tension, force, ligature interval, uniformity, and wound opening. The trainees performed thoracic and abdominal surgeries. The duration of training was 5 hours. Changes in the evaluation items before and after training were compared and examined. The evaluation score in the parameters of six evaluation items was calculated. Results: The suture time had significantly shortened after training than before training. Suture tension tended to increase slightly, but the change was not significant. Suture intervals, uniformity, and wound dissection did not change significantly. On the contrary, the power of suture ligature reduced significantly after training than before training.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
コロナ禍での外科トレーニングや特に外科実習などは、感染リスクを低減するため、医学生と患者、医師との接触を回避しなければならないことから、手術や手技の動画閲覧や講義などは、一方通行のオンライン講義が主体になる。医師の参加型の実習へ転換させる新たな方策として、より実践に近い動物臓器を用いたシミュレータを作成し、on the jobトレーニングを行うことは、患者がリスクを背負わない、且つ確実な外科技術向上になりうることから、社会的に意義のあるシステムである。更に今後の医学教育を考える上でアウトカム基盤型教育を念頭に入れた新しい評価システム構築も可能となる。