Establishment of support system for environmental illness patients by strengthening potential social support ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Imai Nami  三重大学, 医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (90331743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 種田 ゆかり  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00444430)
福録 恵子  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90363994)
船尾 浩貴  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60804268)
横井 弓枝  東邦大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40740428)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords多種類化学物質過敏症 / 訪問看護支援 / 周波数調整 / 看護研究センター / 化学物質過敏症 / COVID-19感染症 / オンライン講義 / ゼンタングルメソッド / 生態看護学 / 潜在看護師教育 / 社会的潜在支援力 / 臨床生態看護学 / 患者支援 / 看護介入 / カリキュラム作成 / 臨床環境看護学 / 患者会 / 社会的潜在支援能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a cross-sectional study (n=325) to understand the social participation status of patients with multiple chemical sensitivity (MCS), the employment rate and patient association affiliation rate were low, supporting the ICF conceptual model. In a study aimed at searching for factors that interfered with the care of MCS patients, MCS patients wanted to receive home-visit care by nurses. However, MCS patients were hesitant to use home-visit nursing because they wanted to avoid trace chemicals that nurses volatilize. Nurses were hesitant to provide nursing care to MCS patients due to problems with the current health system. When the nurse used the frequency adjustment equipment with the MCS patient, the patient realized that her symptoms had improved. However, to implement this method, nurses with dechemical status must be trained. Therefore, we have built a research center that can receive training to support MCS patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ICF概念モデルを用いたMCSの研究は類が無く、健康状態と心身機能・構造、活動、参加の相互関連性を認めた結果は貴重であった。また、本調査の回収率が低かったことも、MCS患者への郵送調査の限界を示す有意義な成果となった。MCS患者の看護を阻害する因子探索において、看護師から揮発する微量化学物質と現行医療システム上の課題が浮き彫りになったこと、および、看護師が波動調整機器を扱う訪問看護によりMCS症状の改善の可能性を示したことは、看護学の発展に寄与する成果であった。さらに、脱化学物質状態を体得できる看護師の養成が必須とされ、MCS支援の講習を受けられる研究センターを設置した社会的意義は大きい。