Innovation in QOL evaluation utilizing dynamic semiosis: Development of new measurement method by co-creative design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fukuhara Shunichi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (30238505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田栗 正隆  横浜市立大学, データサイエンス学部, 教授 (20587589)
山本 洋介  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30583190)
脇田 貴文  関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60456861)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords健康関連QOL / 共創的デザイン / 動的記号過程 / 個別化医療 / Quality of Life / QOL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we performed 1) theoretical examination of QOL measurement based on a dynamic seminosis approach, 2) psychometric evaluation of response choice of items, including the problem of "response sets" in the QOL scale, and 3) examination of a method for accurately evaluating QOL based on a web survey system that provides different QOL items for each group. Results suggest that it may be important to measure the QOL interactively in consideration of individual background factors including gender differences to evaluate the individual QOL of people with higher accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の当初の目的であった動的記号過程に基づくQOL評価法の確立は、実現可能性の観点から今後の継続検討課題となったものの、新たに性差に着目、特に女性特有の健康状態にかかわるQOLについて詳細な測定を実施した上で、その状態に応じて、包括的QOLスコアに大きな差があることを記述できた意義は大きい。さらには、QOLの精神的サマリースコアを推定する際に、包括的QOLの項目に追加して、当該の症状に日常生活が妨げられている程度を尋ねる項目を加えることでその推定精度が改善することが示唆された。