Construction of a practical mathematical model that enables to evaluate the preventive effect of cancer screening considering both infection and vaccination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kakehashi Masayuki  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 教授 (80177344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 恒松 美輪子  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 講師 (80704874)
川崎 裕美  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 教授 (90280180)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsがん検診 / 数理モデル / シミュレーション / 感染 / 有効性評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at appropriate analysis and evaluation of the effectiveness of cancer screening by constructing a mathematical model of cancer screening using theoretical epidemiological methods. In particular, we will consider cases such as cervical cancer where viral infection and vaccination as a preventive measure affect the morbidity of cancer. Therefore, in this study, we collected related data on cervical cancer and HPV vaccination, created a simulation model of infection and cancer morbidity by age group, and performed the simulation of cancer screening and vaccine under various settings. The effect of implementing vaccination measures was evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感染症の流行や予防施策の評価については、数理モデルを使用した様々な分析が行われ、実際の予防施策の立案や評価に役立てられている。また、がん検診についても数理モデルを使用した分析や効果評価が進められている。しかし、感染が関与することで罹患するがんについては、この両方の側面を考慮した評価はこれからの課題である。本研究では、感染に対するワクチンによる予防効果とがん検診による早期発見に基づく寿命の延長効果を同時に分析し、がん検診の便益や害のバランスについて正確な情報提供により受診者の適切な判断に役立てたい。