Validation of the "norm" mediated model in the formation of lifestyle habits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
Fujisawa Yoshikazu  宮城大学, 事業構想学群, 教授 (70387330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東野 定律  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (60419009)
金澤 寛明  静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40214431)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsソーシャル・ネットワーク / 規範 / 生活習慣 / 健康 / 社会関係 / ソーシャルネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A total of 10,011 subjects responded to this study, for a 38.2% response rate. The response rate for the first and second surveys was 30.7% and 42.9%, respectively. Of the respondents, 60% were heads of households, 40% were spouses, 42% were males, and 57% were females. 1% of the respondents were under 20 years of age, 7% were between 20 and 29, 13% were between 30 and 39, 15% were between 40 and 49, 13% were between 50 and 59, 15% were between 60 and 69, 12% were between 70 and 79, and 5% were over 80. Occupations were 12% professional, 7% managerial, 12% clerical, 10% sales and service, 5% transportation and production process, 2% students, 13% housewives, and 1% unemployed. Detailed data were also collected on family type, income, and health status. These data were used to test hypotheses about lifestyle and attitudes, and to clarify the issues of the study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が検討を試みた「規範」媒介モデルは、社会ネットワーク内において「特定の」関係に媒介された規範による行動統制が生じ、同様の生活習慣が身につく可能性を示唆するもので、新たな健康の社会モデルの可能性を持つ。さらにこの「規範」媒介モデルは、社会ネットワーク内部での関係性の保持により、「規範」の影響を受ける可能性が高いことを意味し、これまでとは異なる生活習慣病対策を打出しうる可能性が高い。さらに本研究の実証的な知見は、健康の社会モデル構築に向けて、重要な基盤的知見となりうるのみならず、教育や労働など、他の領域においても重要な示唆を持つものである可能性が高いと考えられる。