Effectiveness of ACO for Home Care Patients: Randomized Controlled Trial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Iwase Satoru  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60372372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上條 吉人  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90255266)
松本 佳祐  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50846871)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords遠隔医療 / 高齢者救急搬送予防 / 高齢者医療費削減 / 遠隔診療 / 日常生活動作 / 緊急入院 / ADL / Telemedicine / Emergent Admission / 高齢者 / 救急搬送 / 再搬送率 / Accountable Care / Palliative Care
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2018, an Independent Data Monitoring Committee and Data Center were set up for this randomized controlled trial. The trial protocol was completed and the principal investigators selected a strategic information platform. In addition, an Electric Data Capture for this study was constructed. An ethical review of the protocol for this study was submitted to the Saitama Medical University Ethics Review Board. The protocol was approved by the Institutional Review Board. In 2019, enrollment of patients who meet the eligibility criteria for this study began. However, from April 2020, it was decided to suspend clinical trial registration as a countermeasure against the COVID-19. In March 2021, the target number of registrations was 100, while the number of registrations for this study was 37. Therefore, the extension of registration for this study was applied to the Institutional Review Board, and the extension of registration for this study was approved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では急性期病院に緊急入院し、退院時に「緊急搬送のハイリスク」と判断される患者を対象とする。そして、「退院後30日の緊急入院率」をプライマリー・エンドポイントに、情報プラットホームを用いた「遠隔在宅支援システム」(Telemedicine) を導入して、その有用性を検証する。本研究の出口は、本研究で有用性が検証されたTelemedicineのガイドライン収載と緊急搬送ハイリスク患者における医療費削減のための償還制度を提言することである。