Development and assessment of continuing interprofessional education (CIPE) modules based on empirically drawn vignettes and theoretically and pedagogically sound learning methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Naomi  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(藤沢), 教授 (70288124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 郁子  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究院, 教授 (10197767)
大西 弘高  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 講師 (90401314)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords医療コミュニケーション学 / 医療職間連携 / 医師・看護師関係 / 職種間連携教育 / 卒後教育 / 職種間連携 / 医療者教育学 / 多職種連携 / 医療コミュニケーション / 卒後・現任教育 / 多職種連携教育 / 看護師・医師関係 / コミュニケーション教育 / 教育設計学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To further accelerate physician-nurse collaboration, it is inevitable to provide continuing interprofessional education (CIPE) in line with the realities of current clinical practice. In this study, we implemented a CIPE program which requires minimum human resource costs (e.g., number of instructors and time commitment) to hosting institutions while responding to the problems discussed in the previous literature: (a) lecture-based, (b) unrealistic learning content, (c) lack of compliance with pedagogical evidence, and (d) knowledge-oriented single-instance outcome assessment only immediately after the program, and largely dependent on subjective self-report measures. Following a literature review on academic and commercial journals in medical and nursing fields, three different CIPE programs were developed: a pairwise, group-based and online training. All met the above criteria and improved participants’ collaborative competence before and after the course and beyond.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療職種間連携教育学領域において卒後教育レベルでの実践・研究例が少ない背景には、研修実施に伴う人的コストなどの要因がある。先行研究で論じられてきた要件をすべて充足することにより、最短10分の学習モジュールをオンラインで受講する形態のプログラムであっても一定の学習効果が期待できるという成果が得られたことは、本研究の最大の意義であると考えられる。