| Project/Area Number |
18H03031
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
| Research Institution | Niigata University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Noto Shinichi 新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (00339954)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
下妻 晃二郎 立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (00248254)
齋藤 信也 岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (10335599)
五十嵐 中 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20508147)
白岩 健 国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 主任研究官 (20583090)
福田 敬 国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 部長 (40272421)
石田 博 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50176195)
泉 良太 聖隷クリストファー大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (80436980)
池田 俊也 国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (90193200)
岩谷 胤生 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 医長 (90771379)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | QOL / PBM / 効用値 / 選好 / 効用理論 / utility / 基準的賭け法 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted two preference surveys in this study. The first survey was designed to estimate a model of utility function and collect preference scores, and the second survey was designed to evaluate predictive validity of the utility function and provide independent scores. Values obtained from the feeling thermometer and standard gamble scores obtained from using a chance board were included in the preference scale. We recruited 1043 respondents from five cities in Japan. We acquired the estimation for eight single-attribute and a global multi-attribute utility function. The minimum expected multi-attribute utility score was -0.002. The HUI3 scoring function developed in Japan has a strong theoretical and empirical basis. It will be useful in future to predict the directly measured score of health technology assessments in Japan.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本の医療経済評価研究のためのガイドラインでは,薬剤などに対する費用対効果評価分析には日本人を対象に調査し開発されたスコアリングアルゴリズムを使用すべきとされている.これは現在,EQ-5D-5LとSF-6Dの2つのPBMしかなく,しかもこれらは対象疾患によっては感度が悪いと指摘されていた.今回,これらに加えてあらゆる疾患に対して感度の良いHUIの日本版スコアリングアルゴリズムが開発されたことは,今後ますます実施される費用対効果評価にも重要な役割を果たすことができる.ひいては,日本の費用対効果評価制度の発展に寄与できる成果になったと考えられる.