Investigating the detection methods for and incidences of adverse events looked over in daily practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Takeshi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30378640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 作間 未織  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60349587)
太田 好紀  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10516404)
武内 治郎  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60791324)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords医原性有害事象 / 医療安全 / 臨床疫学 / 情報科学 / コホート研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the clinical epidemiology of adverse events, including the incidences and types, which occur in a daily clinical practice but are overlooked because they are not recognized as iatrogenic. We detected 1147 adverse events occurred in 1130 hospitalized patients, of which 226 (19.7%) were likely looked over during care. The breakdown was 54% adverse drug events, 11% surgery-related adverse events, 8% procedure- or laboratory-related adverse events, 2% decision-related adverse events, 16% nursing-related adverse events, and 5% hospital management-related adverse events, and nosocomial infection 3%.
Our investigation resulted in that the overall picture of adverse events that are overlooked in daily clinical practice would provide the safer medical care in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日常的に発生していることが明らかになっている医原性有害事象について、診療中には医原性とは認識されていない有害事象の頻度や種類、健康被害などの臨床疫学を明らかにすることは、より安全な医療を提供するために喫緊の課題である。本研究課題を通じて、わが国の日常診療において、見逃された医原性有害事象の臨床疫学を明らかにすることができ、これらの結果を基に、より安全な医療を提供することに繋がることが期待される。