Development of a communication skills training program for oncologists based on AYA cancer patient preferences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Fujimori Maiko  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, がん対策研究所, 室長 (40450572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内富 庸介  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, がん対策研究所, 研究統括(支持・サバイバーシップ研究) (60243565)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコミュニケーション / AYA / 患者―医療者関係 / コミュニケーション・スキル・トレーニング / がん / 患者・医療者関係 / 患者-医療者関係 / 患者ー医療者関係 / 思春期・若年成人 / がん患者 / 医療者 / コミュニケーション技術研修 / AYA世代 / 患者-医療者関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cross-sectional survey clarified the communication preferences of Japanese young adult cancer patients regarding the disclosure of bad news, and the tendency was almost the same as the results of the communication preference surveys of adult and elderly patients which we had conducted. In addition, we showed that the prevalence of psychological distress was 55.3% (114/206) among young adult cancer patients. Pain, decrease in income after a cancer diagnosis, experience of negative change in work/school after a cancer diagnosis and poor social support were significantly associated with psychological distress.
Our developed online AYA-CST program, which has not yet been worked on worldwide, seemed feasible and might be applied to physicians who experience difficult communication situations with AYAs with cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当研究で開発したAYA世代がん患者と医療者のコミュニケーション技術研修プログラムの実施可能性、有用性が示唆された。このプログラムは、今後、日本サイコオンコロジー学会CST委員会と協力し、学会の事業としての開催されることによって全国に普及され、最終的にはAYA世代がん患者と医師の望ましいコミュニケーションを促進し、患者の情報ニーズが満たされることで、患者が安心して治療を受けることが可能となり、生活の質の向上が期待される。