Perfluorinated alkyl substances exposure and onset of puberty - birth cohort and in vitro studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Atsuko  北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 特任教授 (00619885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小島 弘幸  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10414286)
小林 澄貴  北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 特任講師 (10733371)
守屋 仁彦  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員准教授 (20374233)
宮下 ちひろ  北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 特任准教授 (70632389)
岸 玲子  北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, センター特別招へい教授 (80112449)
アイツバマイ ゆふ  北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 特任講師 (90752907)
池中 良徳  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 准教授 (40543509)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords内分泌かく乱作用 / 有機フッ素化合物 / 出生コーホート / 遺伝子多型 / 核内受容体 / 細胞アッセイ系 / 生殖ホルモン / 遺伝子発現解析 / 内分泌かく乱物質 / 第二次性徴 / 内分泌かく乱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Per and polyfluorinated substances (PFAS) is a class of chemicals known for "endocrine disrupting” effects. A birth cohort study examined the effects of prenatal PFAS exposure on gonadal function and onset of puberty. Prenatal PFAS exposure lowered testosterone levels and increased progesterone and INSL3 levels at birth. PFTrDA delayed the age of menarche in girls. ESR1 polymorphisms may modulate the effects of PFAS on sexual differentiation. In vitro study, PFOA and PFNA showed agonist activity of ERalpha and PPARalpha. PFOA and PFNA were agonists of ERalpha and PPARalpha, whereas no agonist of antagonist activation of ERbeta, AR, GR, TR. Up or down regulation of about 800-intracellular gene expression were observed upon PFOA exposure, including PPARalpha receptors signaling genes and cytokines and IgE related genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機フッ素化合物(PFAS)は、いわゆる「内分泌かく乱作用」が懸念される物質である。本研究では、比較的低濃度曝露であっても、胎児期のPFAS曝露が児の出生時の性ホルモン値を上げ、または下げ、女児の初潮開始年齢を遅らせる内分泌かく乱作用をヒトで示した。また、胎児期のPFAS曝露による性分化への影響には遺伝子多型による修飾がある、したがって影響を受けやすい脆弱な集団の可能性を示唆した。メカニズムとしてはPFASは核内受容体の細胞内シグナル伝達を引き起こし、遺伝子発現量を変化させた。既に世界的な規制対象であるPFOSやPFOA以外の化合物も、ヒトへの健康影響の可能性があることを示唆した。