DOHaD study on psychosomatic health at adolescence and young adult with a birth cohort
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Yamagata Zentaro  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (10210337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 孝太  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90402081)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsDOHaD / 学童 / 肥満 / メンタルヘルス / ネット依存 / 骨強度 / 出生コホート / 思春期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to create scientific evidence that contributes to health support for adolescents and young adults from the perspective of DOHaD (Developmental Origins of Heath and Disease). In other words, we attempted to clarify the effects of environmental and genetic factors from fetal to early childhood on mental and physical health during adolescence and young adulthood, with particular focus on obesity, thinness and other physical characteristics, allergies, dental caries, and mental health as outcomes.
Due to covid-19 pandemic, the originally planned survey in adulthood could not be conducted. However, we were able to conduct annual surveys using questionnaires, and analyses based on these were conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
健康施策としてのライフコースアプローチが注目されており、国民健康づくり運動である健康日本21(第3次)でタイトルとしてクローズアップされた。しかし、その基盤となる胎児期、幼少時期の生活習慣や環境がどのように将来の健康に影響するのかについては十分な知見が得られておらず、本研究はそれに寄与する点で学術的意義が大きい。本研究は自治体、地域住民とともに実施した30年に及ぶ母子保健縦断調査を基にした研究であり、その成果を地域社会に還元することが可能であり、政策介入による改善の効果を期待する共に、検証することができる点に社会的意義がある。