| Project/Area Number |
18H03039
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
| Research Institution | Kochi University (2019-2020) Okayama University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Ogino Keiki 高知大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (70204104)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
尾長谷 靖 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (40399762)
菅沼 成文 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系連携医学部門, 教授 (50313747)
栄徳 勝光 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系連携医学部門, 講師 (50552733)
荻野 学芳 高知大学, 医学部, 客員助教 (70614204)
荻野 志穂奈 高知大学, 医学部, 客員助教 (70746685)
市村 宏 金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (10264756)
長岡 憲次郎 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (40752374)
高柴 正悟 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50226768)
伊藤 達男 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (80789123)
早川 和一 金沢大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (40115267)
中村 裕之 金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (30231476)
上原 孝 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00261321)
浜田 博喜 岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (10164914)
岡野 光博 国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (60304359)
江口 依里 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60635118)
竹本 圭 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60723252)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | PM2.5 / ヒトアルブミン / チロシンニトロ化 / 好酸球炎症 / 大気環境 / SOD2 / clathrin / 新型コロナウイルス / ナノPM / ニトロチロシン / エンドサイトーシス / 自己抗体 / ナノPM / 磁性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We discovered for the first time in the world that human albumin (hAlb) is bound to atmospheric fine particulate matter (PM2.5), and investigated its origin and biological effects. We found that hAlb, which is excreted from humans, binds to PM2.5, remains on the surface of the earth without being degraded, and may be dispersed into the atmosphere during winter when humidity is low. hAlb binds to PM2.5, enters cells through clathrin-dependent endocytosis, and induces oxidative stress. Furthermore, hAlb bound to PM2.5 reacted with O3 and NO2 in the air to form nitrated hAlb, which caused eosinophilia in bronchi via IL-5 and eotaxin-1.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大気中のPM2.5からヒトアルブミンを世界で最初に同定し、その一部が修飾されアレルゲンになる可能性を見出したことは、大気環境の新しいマーカーを見つけたことになる可能性が有り、学術的価値は大きい。このことは、PM2.5の生体影響の研究に重要な情報となるばかりか、大気環境の指標としてさらなる研究の発展に貢献する可能性がある。