Study on the transmission system of influenza virus due to the viscosity of aerosol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAKAYA TAKAAKI  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80271633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣瀬 亮平  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50795383)
白杉 迪洋  京都府立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 専攻医 (80807727)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス / 飛沫感染 / エアロゾル / COVID-19 / SARS-CoV-2 / 伝播機構 / 飛沫 / ウイルス / インフルエンザ / 呼吸器ウイルス / 空気感染 / 呼吸器感染ウイルス / 粘性 / 手指衛生 / レオロジー / 粘弾性 / 腸管感染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated that the efficacy of hand-washing using ethanol-based disinfectant against mucus is greatly reduced until infectious mucus adhering to the hands/fingers has completely dried. We also evaluated the stability of SARS-CoV-2 and influenza A virus (IAV), mixed with culture medium or upper respiratory mucus, on human skin surfaces and the dermal disinfection effectiveness of 80% (w/w) ethanol against each virus. The results showed that SARS-CoV-2 and IAV were inactivated more rapidly on skin surfaces than on other surfaces (stainless steel/glass/plastic); the survival time was significantly longer for SARS-CoV-2 than for IAV [9.04 h (95% confidence interval: 7.96-10.2 h) vs. 1.82 h (1.65-2.00 h)]. In addition, our further investigations showed that high concentrations of benzalkonium chloride and chlorhexidine gluconate-based disinfectants may be applicable to hand hygiene targeting SARS-CoV-2 as an alternative to alcohol-based disinfectants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インフルエンザウイルスやSARS-CoV-2などによる接触、飛沫(空気)感染は、迅速かつ広範に感染拡大が起こることが特徴である。上記ウイルスの生体内(細胞内)における感染・増殖機構については集中的な研究が行われている一方で、その伝播経路については未だ不明な点が多い。本研究は、解剖献体由来の組織を用いて、皮膚モデルを構築し、「皮膚表面上におけるウイルスの感染・伝播動態を明らかにしようとする点」が最大の特色である。本研究の遂行により、ヒト皮膚表面上の(喀痰中)ウイルス感染性の経時的変化と各種消毒薬に対する感染性失活について知見を得、論文発表することができた。