Project/Area Number |
18H03041
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research Institution | Oita University of Nursing and Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Seiichi 大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40360060)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | PM2.5 / 胎仔期曝露 / 影響因子 / 造精機能 / アレルギー / 構成成分 / 有機物質 / 複合曝露 / 胎児期曝露 / マウス / 妊娠期曝露 / 有機化学物質 / 胎仔 / 遺伝子発現 / 出生仔 / 複合影響 / 雄性生殖機能 / 免疫系 / 免疫機能 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have previously shown that fetal exposure to PM2.5 in the atmosphere has adverse effects on the male reproductive function and immune system of the offspring, however, the factors that cause these effects were unknown. The surface of PM2.5 in the atmosphere is covered with various components, including biogenic components such as LPS and organic chemical substances (OC). Therefore, we evaluated the effects of fetal exposure to unattached PM2.5 (H-PM2.5) alone, combined H-PM2.5 and LPS, or combined H-PM2.5 and OC on the male reproductive function and immune system of the male offspring. The results showed that H-PM2.5 alone had effects on male reproductive function and the immune system, and the strength of these effects was H-PM2.5 alone < H-PM2.5+LPS < H-PM2.5+OC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大気中のPM2.5が健康に悪影響を与えることは知られている。我々は妊娠マウスにPM2.5を曝露すると雄性出生仔の生殖機能が悪化すること、アレルギーが悪化することなどを明らかにしてきた。PM2.5は粒子本体に様々な物質を含んでいるが、今回の研究により粒子本体が雄性生殖機能を悪化させる作用やアレルギーを悪化させる作用を持っているが、その粒子に細菌成分や有機化学物質が含まれるとより悪化の程度が増加することを見いだした。特に有機化学物質が含まれるとその作用が強いことを見いだした。