Mortality among those with a history of Kawasaki disease in Japan: Results of the 30-year follow-up
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Yoshikazu  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50217915)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords川崎病 / 疫学 / 追跡研究 / 長期予後 / 心後遺症 / コホート研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The long-term prognosis of those with a history of Kawasaki disease is still unknown. Using permanent registry system in Japan named koseki, 6576 persons with a history of Kawasaki disease were followed up, of which average follow-up period of time was 30 years. The endpoint was deaths. With 99.5% of follow-up rate, 68 deaths (48 males and 20 females) were observed. The overall standard mortality ratio, of which reference was vital statistics in Japan, was not elevated, but that for those with cardiac sequalae due to Kawasaki disease was significantly high. Nine persons, all of which were males, died of Kawasaki disease including suspected, but all of age at deaths were under 20 years. This study revealed the long-term prognosis of Kawasaki disease, but almost all participants were younger than 40 years. Continuing follow-up of this cohort is required to clarify whether the history of Kawasaki disease promote atherosclerosis when they become middle aged or older.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
川崎病既往社の長期予後に関する追跡研究はいくつかあるが、どれもが医療機関ベースであり、心後遺症を持つものが中心である。一方、本研究は川崎病既往者すべて(心後遺症を持たない者も含めて)を対象としている点がユニークである。また、川崎病既往者の長期予後を明らかにすることにより、川崎病既往者の管理に関する検討を行う際の重要なデータを提供し、医療や患者管理に貢献する成果である。