A basic study for health effects of cationic surfactants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Seishiro Hirano  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク・健康領域, フェロー (20150162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅野 さな枝  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (50391090)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords陽イオン / 粒子状物質 / 表面活性 / 肺 / マクロファージ / 毒性発現機構 / 細胞 / 生体影響 / 細胞毒性 / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Benzalkonium chloride (BAC) and cetylpyridinium chloride (CPC) are potential pulmonary toxicants, when inhaled as aerosols. The surface pressure/trough area (π-A) isotherm feature and atomic force microscopy (AFM) images of lipid monolayers indicated that BAC and CPC change physiological functions of the alveolar lining. Exposure to BAC and CPC caused caspase 3-dependent apoptotic cell death in A549 cells and the cytotoxicity increased with the length of the alkyl chain of BAC. Our study indicates that aerosolized BAC and CPC can be internalized into alveolar cells via Macrophage Receptor with Collagenous Structure (MARCO) which recognizes the surface of unopsonized environmental particles. We have also shown that BAC and CPC activate the inflammasome in macrophages and induce stress granules in G3BP1-expressing cell. Together, the current study shows mechanistic pathways, whereby cationic detergents cause severe inflammation in the lung when inhaled as aerosols.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗菌作用があるため消毒用の日用品として広く使われている塩化ベンザルコニウムや塩化セチルピリジニウムなどの陽イオン界面活性剤は、ミストとして吸入した場合、肺の炎症と呼吸不全を起こすことが知られている。本研究では、これらの陽イオン界面活性剤が肺胞を被覆しているサーファクタントに及ぼす影響を、物理化学的手法を用いることによりはじめて定量的に示した。また、陽イオン界面活性剤の細胞毒性をはじめ、炎症作用にアポトーシスやインフラマゾームが関与していることを明らかにした。これらの生体作用機序に関する研究成果は、陽イオン界面活性剤の安全使用に関する重要な指針を与えるものと考えられる。