| Project/Area Number |
18H03044
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
| Research Institution | National Center for Child Health and Development |
Principal Investigator |
Urayama Kevin 国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 社会医学研究部, シニアフェロー (60726850)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高木 正稔 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (10406267)
真部 淳 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (20292849)
清河 信敬 国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 小児血液・腫瘍研究部, 部長 (60195401)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | epidemiology / leukemia / genetics / pregnancy / perinatal factor / risk / 小児がん / 疫学 / 小児悪性腫瘍 / 母子保健 / リスク / 長期フォロー / 母子保健学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We established the first epidemiological study of childhood hematological cancers (Epi-HCC) focusing on the examination of risk factors during pregnancy of the mother, birth characteristics, and early childhood exposures. We collected data from the Maternal and Child Health Handbook and saliva samples as a source of DNA, and several analyses have been completed and are also ongoing. Case and control comparisons show an association with maternal age, delivery methods, birthweight, and having older siblings. Through international collaboration (16 studies across 8 countries), we found that infection during pregnancy is associated with an increased risk of childhood leukemia. In genetic analyses, we identified 8 genetic loci associated childhood leukemia risk which have also been reported in non-Asian populations. We found two additional risk-associated genes which may be specific to the Japanese population.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Without a greater consensus on causes of childhood leukemia, effective disease prevention will not be possible. The results of this study informs what types of exposures during pregnancy and the child's early development, as well as genetic factors in Japanese, contributes to this disease.